Empowering Trainers LLC - Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 2, 2021

Introduction

Empowering Trainers LLC (operating as TrainWithMe) (We, Us, Our or TrainWithMe) recognizes the importance of Your privacy and is committed to protecting any Personal Information We collect about you.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word "You" includes Website visitors, and any person who uses the TrainWithMe iPhone application, Registers as a member of a discussion forum or purchases goods or services from Us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform You about:
This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information You provide to Us:
Failure by You to provide Personal Information when requested by TrainWithMe may mean that We are unable to provide certain services and products to You and You will not be able to Register.

What types of information do We collect?

Types of Information

TrainWithMe gathers the following types of information about You:
The type of information that TrainWithMe collects about You is dependent on how You use the services offered on Our App, Website and the products and services You are interested in purchasing through TrainWithMe.

Collection of aggregate data

TrainWithMe also collects non-Personal Information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to Our App or Website, the number of visits to specific areas of Our App or Website and the domain names of Our App users or Website visitors' Internet service providers.We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how Our App or Website visitors use App or Our Website so that We can constantly improve and enhance Our services.TrainWithMe may use independent persons to measure and analyse the internet usage across Our App or Website. These persons collect the following type of information:

Cookies and Applets

TrainWithMe uses 'cookies' and may use 'applets' in its App or Website systems. These enable You to use certain services on Our App or Website. You can disable cookies and applets via Your computer's Web browser, but this will restrict access to some web pages and services within the TrainWithMe Website.

How We collect information

TrainWithMe may collect Personal Information about You when You visit Our App or Website, when You use Our on-line services, when You enter into a contract with TrainWithMe, when you Register and when You deal with TrainWithMe over the telephone or correspond with TrainWithMe via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

TrainWithMe may also collect Personal Information about You other third party service providers.


How We use Your Personal Information

TrainWithMe may use Your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

TrainWithMe will disclose Your Personal Information to third parties in order to facilitate providing goods and services to You.

TrainWithMe will not use or share health data collected through HealthKit with advertising platforms, data brokers or information resellers.

When You use any online payment facility on Our App or Website, We will pass Your Personal Information (including financial and credit information) to providers of those payment services and facilities.

You must read and consent to the privacy terms of the online payment or other service provider concerned.

Other than as outlined above, TrainWithMe will not disclose Your Personal Information without Your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity, or a suspected breach of Our Terms of Use.

Access to and correction of information We hold about You

Upon Your request, TrainWithMe will provide You with access to Your Personal Information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If We deny such access, We will tell You why.

TrainWithMe may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing You access to the requested information. To request access to Your Personal Information, please contact TrainWithMe using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping information up-to-date

TrainWithMe strives to ensure that the information We hold about You is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or You wish for Your details to be removed from Our records, please contact Us using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy so that We may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with You.

Storage and security of Your Personal Information

TrainWithMe takes reasonable steps to protect the security of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst TrainWithMe strives to protect such information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us or obtain from Our online products or services. Accordingly, you use Our Website and provide Personal Information to Us at Your own risk.

Once any Personal Information comes into Our possession, We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other Websites

The TrainWithMe Website contains links to other Websites. Please note that these links are intended for Your convenience and information only.

Links to third party Websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by TrainWithMe of the content, policies or practices of those third party Websites.

If You have any concerns regarding Your privacy when visiting a linked third party, You should ensure that You check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Destruction of Your Personal Information

TrainWithMe will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any Personal Information about You once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, TrainWithMe may make changes to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, We encourage You to periodically review this Policy to remain informed about how We collect and protect Your Personal Information.

Your continued use of the TrainWithMe Website constitutes Your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of Your privacy, please visit the United States Privacy Website at www.usa.gov/privacy

Feedback and questions about privacy and the TrainWithMe Website

TrainWithMe welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the TrainWithMe Website and iPhone application. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services We provide and may be shared with TrainWithMe partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, practices of the TrainWithMe Website, iPhone application or Your dealings with TrainWithMe, You can contact Us in the following ways:

Email: info@TrainWithMeApp.com

Meaning of Words

In this Privacy Policy:

Words that are defined in Our Terms of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy, unless expressly stated to the contrary.

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Register means the act whereby a person provides Personal Information to TrainWithMe, either by email, phone or through the Website or any other means which has the end result that Personal Information is disclosed.